Home :: Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Vertically Inclined Rock Gym Inc. the protection of your personal information is always a top priority. We value you as our customer, and want to assure you that our staff are committed to upholding the trust you've placed in us.

This Privacy Policy outlines the information Vertically Inclined Rock Gym Inc. (the owner and operator of this website) will collect on this web site and how it will use that information. It will also tell you who to contact about the personal information which is collected.

Vertically Inclined Rock Gym agrees to respect and observe the provisions set forth in Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act") and any other relevant legislation. To the extent there is additional protection afforded to you pursuant to the Act, and same is not set forth herein, Vertically Inclined Rock Gym agrees to take such measures to give full effect to such additional protection.

Vertically inclined Rock Gym will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on this page so that you can always be aware of the type of information collected, its use and how you can contact us.

 

The information that we collect

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. This includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, birth date, purchase information or e-mail address. As a customer, you provide VIRG with this information in a variety of ways, such as when making a purchase from this website or in-store, registering for courses or programs for yourself or your children or entering in-store contests.  In every case, VIRG adheres to strict guidelines when dealing with your personal information.

Vertically Inclined Rock Gym assumes full accountability for the personal information within its possession and control.  This organization has appointed Jason Day (780-496-9390 or climbing@verticallyinclined.com) as custodian of all privacy matters and legal compliance with privacy laws.

 

How information is collected

Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, Vertically Inclined Rock Gym will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Vertically Inclined Rock Gym obtains personal information with their knowledge and consent directly from the individual to which the information belongs or from their parent or legal guardian.  Consent can be express or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service.

Protecting children's privacy is important to us. It is not our intent to collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of sixteen. If you are under the age of sixteen, please do not attempt to register or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from an individual under the age of sixteen, we will remove that information as quickly as possible.

 

Use of personal information

Individuals and parents are entitled to know how Vertically Inclined Rock Gym uses personal information and this organization will limit the use of any personal information collected only to what is needed for those stated purposes.  Vertically Inclined Rock Gym will obtain individual consent if personal information is to be used for any other purpose.  Vertically Inclined Rock Gym will not use that information without the consent of the individual or their parent.

Vertically Inclined Rock Gym may use personal information without the individual’s consent under particular circumstances.  These situations include, but are not limited to:

  • Vertically Inclined Rock Gym is under obligation by law to disclose personal information in order to adhere to the requirements of an investigation of the contravention of a regional or federal statute, under purview of the appropriate authorities.
  • An emergency exists that threatens an individual’s life, health or personal security.
  • The personal information is for in-house statistical study or research.
  • The personal information is already publicly available.
  • Disclosure is required to investigate a breach of contract.

Under no circumstances will Vertically Inclined Rock Gym sell, distribute, or otherwise disclose personal information or contact lists to third parties.  However, limited disclosure may be required as part of Vertically Inclined Rock Gym fulfilling its stated business duties and day-to-day operations.  This may include consultants, suppliers, credit card processors, deliverers or business partners of Vertically Inclined Rock Gym, but only with the understanding that these parties obey and abide by this Privacy Policy, to the extent necessary of fulfilling their own business duties and day-to-day operations.

Vertically Inclined Rock Gym will retain personal information only for the duration it is needed for conducting business.  Once personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed in a safe and secure manner.  However, certain laws may require that certain personal information be kept for a specified amount of time.  Where this is the case, the law will supersede this policy.

In most instances, Vertically Inclined Rock Gym will grant individuals access to their personal information upon presentation of a written request and satisfactory identification.  If an individual finds errors of fact with his/her personal information, please notify Vertically Inclined Rock Gym as soon as possible to make the appropriate corrections.  Should Vertically Inclined Rock Gym deny an individual’s request for access to his or her personal information, Vertically Inclined Rock Gym will advise in writing of the reason for such a refusal.  The individual may then challenge the decision.  Vertically Inclined Rock Gym may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information where the information cannot be separated from the records of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or commercial confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege.

 

Technology

While IP addresses may be logged in order to administer the site, track visitor movement, and gather demographic information, these IP addresses will not be linked to any personally identifiable information.

This website strives to protect your personal information. For security of transactions, we use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts any information you send to us electronically. The encryption process protects your information, such as your credit card number, billing and shipping information by scrambling it before it is sent to us from your computer. Once the website receives your transmission, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our system. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while this website strives to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible or the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Vertically Inclined Rock Gym.